Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cercidiphyllum japonicum

Family:Cercidiphyllaceae
Species:Cercidiphyllum japonicum Sieb. & Zucc. ex J.J. Hoffm. & J.H. Schult. bis
Common Name:Katsura tree
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Saxifragales
FamilyCercidiphyllaceae
Genus Cercidiphyllum
Species Cercidiphyllum japonicum Sieb. & Zucc. ex J.J. Hoffm. & J.H. Schult. bis - Katsura tree

Citation

Citation Cercidiphyllum japonicum Sieb. & Zucc. ex J.J. Hoffm. & J.H. Schult. bis
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Kings1951 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cercidiphyllum japonicum
   
Nassau1992 OBPF – Log_num: 6798
Herbarium Name Used: none Cercidiphyllum japonicum
   
Queens1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cercidiphyllum japonicum
   
Tompkins2012 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Cercidiphyllum japonicum
Werier (2017) voucher!; N. Trigoboff & G. Labranch 12106 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.