Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Euonymus europaeus

Family:Celastraceae
Species:Euonymus europaeus L.
Common Name:European spindletree
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Celastrales
FamilyCelastraceae
Genus Euonymus
Species Euonymus europaeus L. - European spindletree

Citation

Citation Euonymus europaeus L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euonymus europaeus
   
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00048999
Herbarium Name Used: Euonymus europaea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1910 BKL – BKL00009500
Herbarium Name Used: Euonymus europaea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1995 BKL – BKL00021903
Herbarium Name Used: Euonymus europaea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euonymus europaeus
   
Broome2013 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Euonymus europaeus
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 5047 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chautauqua1976 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: Euonymus europaeus
  4/27/2007 - Connie Tedesco
Columbia1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Euonymus europaeus
  4/27/2007 - Connie Tedesco
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euonymus europaeus
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euonymus europaeus
   
Greene1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Euonymus europaeus
  4/27/2007 - Connie Tedesco
Nassau2007 BKL – BKL00085669
Herbarium Name Used: Euonymus europaea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau2011 BKL – BKL00101302
Herbarium Name Used: Euonymus europaea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1994 BKL – BKL00015793
Herbarium Name Used: Euonymus europaea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Niagara1987 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: Euonymus europaeus
  4/27/2007 - Connie Tedesco
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euonymus europaeus
   
Orange1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Euonymus europaeus
  4/27/2007 - Connie Tedesco
Oswego2007 RCFS – accession # 13162
Herbarium Name Used: Euonymus europaea
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego2007 RCFS – accession # 13226
Herbarium Name Used: Euonymus europaea
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Putnam1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Euonymus europaeus
  4/27/2007 - Connie Tedesco
Queens2000 BKL – BKL00091590
Herbarium Name Used: Euonymus europaea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1901 BKL – BKL00009496
Herbarium Name Used: Euonymus europaea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1898 BKL – BKL00009497
Herbarium Name Used: Euonymus europaea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  BKL – BKL00009495
Herbarium Name Used: Euonymus europaea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Euonymus europaeus
  4/27/2007 - Connie Tedesco
Suffolk1947 BUPL
Herbarium Name Used: none Euonymus europaeus
   
Suffolk2002 BKL – BKL00049000
Herbarium Name Used: Euonymus europaea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1905 BKL – BKL00009498
Herbarium Name Used: Euonymus europaea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00020285
Herbarium Name Used: Euonymus europaea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1998 BKL – BKL00006566
Herbarium Name Used: Euonymus europaea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1905 BKL – BKL00009499
Herbarium Name Used: Euonymus europaea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1939 BKL – BKL00019970
Herbarium Name Used: Euonymus europaea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1995 BKL – BKL00015791
Herbarium Name Used: Euonymus europaea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euonymus europaeus
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euonymus europaeus
   
Westchester2006 BKL – BKL00075441
Herbarium Name Used: Euonymus europaea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1996 BKL – BKL00015790
Herbarium Name Used: Euonymus europaea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.