Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Euonymus atropurpureus

Family:Celastraceae
Species:Euonymus atropurpureus Jacq.
Common Name:American wahoo
Habitat:Bottomland forests and forest openings in deep alluvium.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWI), FAC+ (NWI), S4 (State Rank), G5T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 6
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Celastrales
FamilyCelastraceae
Genus Euonymus
Species Euonymus atropurpureus Jacq. - American wahoo

Citation

Citation Euonymus atropurpureus Jacq.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euonymus atropurpureus var. atropurpureus
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euonymus atropurpureus var. atropurpureus
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euonymus atropurpureus var. atropurpureus
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euonymus atropurpureus var. atropurpureus
   
Kings1883 BKL – BKL00009494
Herbarium Name Used: Euonymus atropurpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Livingston2004 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Euonymus atropurpureus
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 2516 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euonymus atropurpureus var. atropurpureus
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euonymus atropurpureus var. atropurpureus
   
Otsego2006 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Euonymus atropurpureus var. atropurpureus
Town of Hartwick  
Otsego2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Euonymus atropurpureus var. atropurpureus
Town of Hartwick  
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euonymus atropurpureus var. atropurpureus
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euonymus atropurpureus var. atropurpureus
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euonymus atropurpureus var. atropurpureus
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euonymus atropurpureus var. atropurpureus
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euonymus atropurpureus var. atropurpureus
   
Westchester1995 BKL – BKL00015786
Herbarium Name Used: Euonymus atropurpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euonymus atropurpureus var. atropurpureus
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euonymus atropurpureus var. atropurpureus
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.