Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Euonymus fortunei

Family:Celastraceae
Species:Euonymus fortunei (Turcz.) Hand.-Mazz.
Common Name:winter creeper
Habitat:Cultivated, persisting, but also clearly naturalizing. Disturbed and young successional forests and thickets.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNRTNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Celastrales
FamilyCelastraceae
Genus Euonymus
Species Euonymus fortunei (Turcz.) Hand.-Mazz. - winter creeper

Citation

Citation Euonymus fortunei (Turcz.) Hand.-Mazz.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1988 BKL – BKL00049003
Herbarium Name Used: Euonymus fortunei
The identification of this specimen needs confirmation as the name submitted to the Atlas for this specimen is different than the name where we place this record in the Atlas. See "Herbarium Name Used" for the name submitted to the Atlas. 2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00017552
Herbarium Name Used: Euonymus fortunei var. radicans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Dutchess1996 BKL – BKL00007075
Herbarium Name Used: Euonymus fortunei
The identification of this specimen needs confirmation as the name submitted to the Atlas for this specimen is different than the name where we place this record in the Atlas. See "Herbarium Name Used" for the name submitted to the Atlas. 2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00087611
Herbarium Name Used: Euonymus fortunei
The identification of this specimen needs confirmation as the name submitted to the Atlas for this specimen is different than the name where we place this record in the Atlas. See "Herbarium Name Used" for the name submitted to the Atlas. 2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau2007 BKL – BKL00091725
Herbarium Name Used: Euonymus fortunei
The identification of this specimen needs confirmation as the name submitted to the Atlas for this specimen is different than the name where we place this record in the Atlas. See "Herbarium Name Used" for the name submitted to the Atlas. 2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau2007 BKL – BKL00091724
Herbarium Name Used: Euonymus fortunei
The identification of this specimen needs confirmation as the name submitted to the Atlas for this specimen is different than the name where we place this record in the Atlas. See "Herbarium Name Used" for the name submitted to the Atlas. 2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York2004 BKL – BKL00033801
Herbarium Name Used: Euonymus fortunei
The identification of this specimen needs confirmation as the name submitted to the Atlas for this specimen is different than the name where we place this record in the Atlas. See "Herbarium Name Used" for the name submitted to the Atlas. 2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2007 BKL – BKL00087157
Herbarium Name Used: Euonymus fortunei
The identification of this specimen needs confirmation as the name submitted to the Atlas for this specimen is different than the name where we place this record in the Atlas. See "Herbarium Name Used" for the name submitted to the Atlas. 2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2008 BKL – BKL00091722
Herbarium Name Used: Euonymus fortunei
The identification of this specimen needs confirmation as the name submitted to the Atlas for this specimen is different than the name where we place this record in the Atlas. See "Herbarium Name Used" for the name submitted to the Atlas. 2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2008 BKL – BKL00090348
Herbarium Name Used: Euonymus fortunei
The identification of this specimen needs confirmation as the name submitted to the Atlas for this specimen is different than the name where we place this record in the Atlas. See "Herbarium Name Used" for the name submitted to the Atlas. 2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00049002
Herbarium Name Used: Euonymus fortunei
The identification of this specimen needs confirmation as the name submitted to the Atlas for this specimen is different than the name where we place this record in the Atlas. See "Herbarium Name Used" for the name submitted to the Atlas. 2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2002 BKL – BKL00049001
Herbarium Name Used: Euonymus fortunei
The identification of this specimen needs confirmation as the name submitted to the Atlas for this specimen is different than the name where we place this record in the Atlas. See "Herbarium Name Used" for the name submitted to the Atlas. 2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2002 BKL – BKL00087759
Herbarium Name Used: Euonymus fortunei
The identification of this specimen needs confirmation as the name submitted to the Atlas for this specimen is different than the name where we place this record in the Atlas. See "Herbarium Name Used" for the name submitted to the Atlas. 2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Euonymus fortunei
Werier (2017) voucher!; G.C. Tucker & E.H. Horning 11523 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Euonymus fortunei var. radicans Euonymus fortunei (Turcz.) Hand.-Mazz. var. radicans (Siebold ex Miq.) Rehder