Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Spergula morisonii

Family:Caryophyllaceae
Species:Spergula morisonii Boreau
Common Name:pearlwort spurry
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:This species was recently (2002) reported from Suffolk Co. (Lamont and Young 2004). Otherwise, this species has only been reported as part of the flora of Monroe County, New York (Beckwith et al. 1910). The latter report credits C. Vollertsen as first finding this species in fields in Rochester in 1897. Beckwith et al. (1910) give Spergula morisonii a catalogue number and state that, "Each species, variety, or marked form regarded as an established member of our flora is given a catalogue number. Those without numbers are not considered fully established." House (1924) questions the persistence of the occurrence in Rochester stating that it "was doubtless a casual adventive". Mitchell (1993) appears to have followed House's interpretation and states that an early report of this species was "as a waif in the vicinity of Rochester early in the 20th century".
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyCaryophyllaceae
Genus Spergula
Species Spergula morisonii Boreau - pearlwort spurry

Citation

Citation Spergula morisonii Boreau
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Monroe1897 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: Spergula morisonii
Werier (2017) voucher!; [no collector] s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Spergula vernalis Spergula vernalis Willd. misapplied