Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Silene conica ssp. conica

Family:Caryophyllaceae
Species:Silene conica L. ssp. conica
Common Name:sand catchfly
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyCaryophyllaceae
Genus Silene
Species Silene conica L. ssp. conica - sand catchfly

Citation

Citation Silene conica L. ssp. conica
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau1984 OBPF – Log_num: 7618
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene conica ssp. conica
   
Suffolk1919 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Silene conica ssp. conica
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Latham 3417 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene conica ssp. conica
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.