Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Mononeuria groenlandica

Family:Caryophyllaceae
Species:Mononeuria groenlandica (Retz.) Dillenb. & Kadereit
Common Name:mountain sandwort
Habitat:Thin coarse soil or in cracks of acidic rock on open rocky alpine and sub-alpine areas. Sometimes forming large masses in the appropriate habitat.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Rare-State, S3 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyCaryophyllaceae
Genus Mononeuria
Species Mononeuria groenlandica (Retz.) Dillenb. & Kadereit - mountain sandwort

Citation

Citation Mononeuria groenlandica (Retz.) Dillenb. & Kadereit
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Essex1921 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Minuartia groenlandica
   
Essex1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Minuartia groenlandica
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Minuartia groenlandica
   
Essex1951 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Minuartia groenlandica
   
Essex1859 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Minuartia groenlandica
   
Essex1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Minuartia groenlandica
   
Essex1927 BKL – BKL00048286
Herbarium Name Used: Minuartia groenlandica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1930 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Mononeuria groenlandica
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & B. Maguire 1109a 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Minuartia groenlandica
   
Ulster1888 BKL – BKL00048285
Herbarium Name Used: Minuartia groenlandica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Minuartia groenlandica
   
Ulster1897 BKL – BKL00048284
Herbarium Name Used: Minuartia groenlandica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster1888 BKL – BKL00048287
Herbarium Name Used: Minuartia groenlandica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster1950 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Minuartia groenlandica
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Arenaria groenlandica Arenaria groenlandica (Retz.) Spreng.   
Minuartia groenlandica Minuartia groenlandica (Retz.) Ostenf.