Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Mononeuria glabra

Family:Caryophyllaceae
Species:Mononeuria glabra (Michx.) Dillenb. & Kadereit
Common Name:Appalachian sandwort
Habitat:Highly localized in NY, it occurs on rocky summits and openings; and ledges in open (non-shaded) areas. The soils are acidic and thin. The adjacent herbaceous vegetation is minimal. It does well in seasonally wet areas in these habitats.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Rare-State, UPL (NWI), FACW+ (NWI), S3 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyCaryophyllaceae
Genus Mononeuria
Species Mononeuria glabra (Michx.) Dillenb. & Kadereit - Appalachian sandwort

Citation

Citation Mononeuria glabra (Michx.) Dillenb. & Kadereit
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Greene1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Minuartia glabra
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Minuartia glabra
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Minuartia glabra
   
Ulster1895 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Minuartia glabra
   
Ulster1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Minuartia glabra
   
Ulster  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Minuartia glabra
   
Ulster1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Minuartia glabra
   
Ulster1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Minuartia glabra
   
Ulster1976 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Minuartia glabra
   
Ulster1910 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Minuartia glabra
   
Ulster1954 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Minuartia glabra
   
Ulster1982 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Minuartia glabra
   
Ulster1973 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Minuartia glabra
   
Ulster1938 BKL – BKL00048283
Herbarium Name Used: Minuartia glabra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster1982 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Mononeuria glabra
Werier (2017) voucher!; F.R. Wesley 1450 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Minuartia glabra
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Minuartia glabra
   
Ulster1966 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Minuartia glabra
   
Ulster1950 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Minuartia glabra
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Arenaria groenlandica var. glabra Arenaria groenlandica (Retz.) Spreng. var. glabra (Michx.) Fernald   
Minuartia glabra Minuartia glabra (Michx.) Mattf.