Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Saponaria ocymoides

Family:Caryophyllaceae
Species:Saponaria ocymoides L.
Common Name:rock soapwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine, Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyCaryophyllaceae
Genus Saponaria
Species Saponaria ocymoides L. - rock soapwort

Citation

Citation Saponaria ocymoides L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Monroe1909 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Saponaria ocymoides
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Saponaria ocymoides
   
Ulster1967 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Saponaria ocymoides
Werier (2017) voucher!; M. Domville 301 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.