Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Stellaria holostea

Family:Caryophyllaceae
Species:Stellaria holostea L.
Common Name:greater starwort, greater stitchwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyCaryophyllaceae
Genus Stellaria
Species Stellaria holostea L. - greater starwort, greater stitchwort

Citation

Citation Stellaria holostea L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga2005 STERL
Herbarium Name Used: none Stellaria holostea
   
Kings1872 BKL – BKL00048928
Herbarium Name Used: Stellaria holostea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1912 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Stellaria holostea
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Stellaria holostea
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Stellaria holostea
   
Otsego2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Stellaria holostea
Town of Burlington  
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Stellaria holostea
   
Tompkins1949 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Stellaria holostea
   
Tompkins1945 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Stellaria holostea
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Stellaria holostea
   
Tompkins1949 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Stellaria holostea
Werier (2017) voucher!; A. Hotchkiss 22298 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.