Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Atocion armeria

Family:Caryophyllaceae
Species:Atocion armeria (L.) Raf.
Common Name:sweet William catchfly
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyCaryophyllaceae
Genus Atocion
Species Atocion armeria (L.) Raf. - sweet William catchfly

Citation

Citation Atocion armeria (L.) Raf.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene armeria
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene armeria
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene armeria
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene armeria
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene armeria
   
Essex1941 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene armeria
   
Essex1941 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Atocion armeria
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 28227 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene armeria
   
Kings1899 BKL – BKL00048609
Herbarium Name Used: Silene armeria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1890 BKL – BKL00048613
Herbarium Name Used: Silene armeria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1890 BKL – BKL00048614
Herbarium Name Used: Silene armeria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene armeria
   
Kings  BKL – BKL00048607
Herbarium Name Used: Silene armeria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00031478
Herbarium Name Used: Silene armeria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1899 BKL – BKL00048608
Herbarium Name Used: Silene armeria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1975 OBPF – Log_num: 9059
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene armeria
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene armeria
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene armeria
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene armeria
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene armeria
   
Oswego1895 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene armeria
   
Queens1993 BKL – BKL00048606
Herbarium Name Used: Silene armeria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1976 BKL – BKL00048604
Herbarium Name Used: Silene armeria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1889 BKL – BKL00048616
Herbarium Name Used: Silene armeria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1981 BKL – BKL00048605
Herbarium Name Used: Silene armeria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene armeria
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene armeria
   
Saratoga1946 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene armeria
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene armeria
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene armeria
   
Suffolk1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene armeria
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene armeria
   
Suffolk1946 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene armeria
   
Suffolk1991 BKL – BKL00048610
Herbarium Name Used: Silene armeria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1962 BKL – BKL00080347
Herbarium Name Used: Silene armeria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene armeria
   
Warren1896 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene armeria
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene armeria
   
Warren1891 BKL – BKL00048617
Herbarium Name Used: Silene armeria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  BKL – BKL00048615
Herbarium Name Used: Silene armeria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1980 BKL – BKL00048602
Herbarium Name Used: Silene armeria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Silene armeria Silene armeria L.