Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Stellaria pubera

Family:Caryophyllaceae
Species:Stellaria pubera Michx.
Common Name:star chickweed
Habitat:Forests.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyCaryophyllaceae
Genus Stellaria
Species Stellaria pubera Michx. - star chickweed

Citation

Citation Stellaria pubera Michx.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Monroe1931 NYS – NYS A13525
Herbarium Name Used: Stellaria pubera
  1/28/2010 - David Werier
Monroe1931 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Stellaria pubera
Werier (2017) voucher!; L.J. Hyatt s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Orange1949 BUPL
Herbarium Name Used: none Stellaria pubera
   
Suffolk1974 OBPF – Log_num: 9498
Herbarium Name Used: none Stellaria pubera
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Stellaria pubera
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Stellaria pubera
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.