Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Silene dichotoma ssp. dichotoma

Family:Caryophyllaceae
Species:Silene dichotoma Ehrh. ssp. dichotoma
Common Name:forked catchfly
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyCaryophyllaceae
Genus Silene
Species Silene dichotoma Ehrh. ssp. dichotoma - forked catchfly

Citation

Citation Silene dichotoma Ehrh. ssp. dichotoma
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene dichotoma ssp. dichotoma
   
Albany1937 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene dichotoma ssp. dichotoma
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene dichotoma ssp. dichotoma
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene dichotoma ssp. dichotoma
   
Cortland1914 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Silene dichotoma ssp. dichotoma
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand 2269 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene dichotoma ssp. dichotoma
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene dichotoma ssp. dichotoma
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene dichotoma ssp. dichotoma
   
Madison1947 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene dichotoma ssp. dichotoma
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene dichotoma ssp. dichotoma
   
Oneida1914 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene dichotoma ssp. dichotoma
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene dichotoma ssp. dichotoma
   
Onondaga1910 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene dichotoma ssp. dichotoma
   
Oswego1939 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene dichotoma ssp. dichotoma
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene dichotoma ssp. dichotoma
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene dichotoma ssp. dichotoma
   
Suffolk1973 OBPF – Log_num: 10102
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene dichotoma ssp. dichotoma
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene dichotoma ssp. dichotoma
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.