Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Silene dioica

Family:Caryophyllaceae
Species:Silene dioica (L.) Clairv.
Common Name:red campion
Habitat:Roadsides and disturbed areas. A rare naturalized species.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyCaryophyllaceae
Genus Silene
Species Silene dioica (L.) Clairv. - red campion

Citation

Citation Silene dioica (L.) Clairv.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Essex1941 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene dioica
   
Nassau1973 OBPF – Log_num: 11750
Herbarium Name Used: Lychnis dioica
   
Nassau1979 OBPF – Log_num: CJ68A
Herbarium Name Used: Lychnis dioica
   
Nassau1990 OBPF – Log_num: LIL121
Herbarium Name Used: Lychnis dioica
   
Nassau1976 OBPF – Log_num: 8431A
Herbarium Name Used: Lychnis dioica
   
Nassau1897 BKL – BKL00048695
Herbarium Name Used: Silene dioica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York2005 BKL – BKL00051326
Herbarium Name Used: Silene dioica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Otsego1979 HHH
Herbarium Name Used: Lychnis dioica
  5/22/2008 - Connie Tedesco
Queens1906 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene dioica
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene dioica
   
Queens1884 BKL – BKL00048696
Herbarium Name Used: Silene dioica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene dioica
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene dioica
   
Schenectady1962 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene dioica
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene dioica
   
Suffolk1976 OBPF – Log_num: 8495
Herbarium Name Used: Lychnis dioica
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene dioica
   
Suffolk1959 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene dioica
   
Suffolk1898 BKL – BKL00048694
Herbarium Name Used: Silene dioica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster1978 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene dioica
   
Washington1932 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene dioica
   
Yates1943 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Silene dioica
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher 20843 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Lychnis dioica Lychnis dioica L.