Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cerastium pumilum

Family:Caryophyllaceae
Species:Cerastium pumilum Curtis
Common Name:small chickweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyCaryophyllaceae
Genus Cerastium
Species Cerastium pumilum Curtis - small chickweed

Citation

Citation Cerastium pumilum Curtis
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Chemung1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cerastium pumilum
   
Chemung1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Cerastium pumilum
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.K. Rabeler 1105 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00031393
Herbarium Name Used: Cerastium pumilum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00031392
Herbarium Name Used: Cerastium pumilum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Steuben1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cerastium pumilum
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.