Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Stellaria alsine

Family:Caryophyllaceae
Species:Stellaria alsine Grimm
Common Name:bog starwort, bog stitchwort
Habitat:Springs, mucky seepage areas, small stream edges, and wet low forests. Sometimes appearing as a native in native habitats, often in cool wet sites, and usually with some tree canopy cover.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NWI), OBL (NWI), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyCaryophyllaceae
Genus Stellaria
Species Stellaria alsine Grimm - bog starwort, bog stitchwort

Citation

Citation Stellaria alsine Grimm
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Stellaria alsine
   
Cattaraugus1926 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Stellaria alsine
   
Cattaraugus1958 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Stellaria alsine
   
Delaware1955 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Stellaria alsine
   
Delaware1969 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Stellaria alsine
   
Delaware1973 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Stellaria alsine
   
Delaware1980 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Stellaria alsine
   
Delaware1976 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Stellaria alsine
   
Delaware1952 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Stellaria alsine
   
Delaware1951 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Stellaria alsine
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Stellaria alsine
   
Delaware1964 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Stellaria alsine
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Stellaria alsine
   
Orange1924 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Stellaria alsine
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher et al. 15460 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Stellaria alsine
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Stellaria alsine
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Stellaria alsine
   
Sullivan1956 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Stellaria alsine
   
Sullivan1982 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Stellaria alsine
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Stellaria alsine
   
Sullivan1974 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Stellaria alsine
   
Sullivan2010 BKL – BKL00097437
Herbarium Name Used: Stellaria alsine
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster1918 BKL – BKL00048894
Herbarium Name Used: Stellaria alsine
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Stellaria alsine
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Stellaria uliginosa Stellaria uliginosa Murray