Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Vaccaria hispanica

Family:Caryophyllaceae
Species:Vaccaria hispanica (Mill.) Rauschert
Common Name:cowherb
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyCaryophyllaceae
Genus Vaccaria
Species Vaccaria hispanica (Mill.) Rauschert - cowherb

Citation

Citation Vaccaria hispanica (Mill.) Rauschert
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vaccaria hispanica
   
Albany  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Vaccaria hispanica
   
Albany1941 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Vaccaria hispanica
   
Albany1945 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Vaccaria hispanica
   
Bronx1898 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Vaccaria hispanica
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vaccaria hispanica
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vaccaria hispanica
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vaccaria hispanica
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vaccaria hispanica
   
Kings1891 BKL – BKL00048986
Herbarium Name Used: Vaccaria hispanica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1891 BKL – BKL00048991
Herbarium Name Used: Vaccaria hispanica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1889 BKL – BKL00048992
Herbarium Name Used: Vaccaria hispanica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vaccaria hispanica
   
Madison1940 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Vaccaria hispanica
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vaccaria hispanica
   
Nassau1907 BKL – BKL00048990
Herbarium Name Used: Vaccaria hispanica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vaccaria hispanica
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vaccaria hispanica
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Vaccaria hispanica
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vaccaria hispanica
   
Queens1912 BKL – BKL00048988
Herbarium Name Used: Vaccaria hispanica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vaccaria hispanica
   
Richmond1914 BKL – BKL00048984
Herbarium Name Used: Vaccaria hispanica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1909 BKL – BKL00048985
Herbarium Name Used: Vaccaria hispanica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1993 BKL – BKL00048987
Herbarium Name Used: Vaccaria hispanica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Vaccaria hispanica
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vaccaria hispanica
   
St. Lawrence1914 BKL – BKL00048983
Herbarium Name Used: Vaccaria hispanica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1964 BKL – BKL00080344
Herbarium Name Used: Vaccaria hispanica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1909 BKL – BKL00048989
Herbarium Name Used: Vaccaria hispanica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vaccaria hispanica
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vaccaria hispanica
   
Tompkins1916 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Vaccaria hispanica
Werier (2017) voucher!; C.E. Koch 6425 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vaccaria hispanica
   
Ulster1897 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Vaccaria hispanica
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vaccaria hispanica
   
Wayne1873 BKL – BKL00092931
Herbarium Name Used: Vaccaria hispanica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Saponaria vaccaria Saponaria vaccaria L.   
Vaccaria pyramidata Vaccaria pyramidata Medik.   
Vaccaria segetalis Vaccaria segetalis (Neck.) Garcke ex Asch.   
Vaccaria vaccaria Vaccaria vaccaria (L.) Britton invalid name