Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Gypsophila paniculata

Family:Caryophyllaceae
Species:Gypsophila paniculata L.
Common Name:tall baby’s breath
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyCaryophyllaceae
Genus Gypsophila
Species Gypsophila paniculata L. - tall baby’s breath

Citation

Citation Gypsophila paniculata L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1943 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Gypsophila paniculata
   
Albany1943 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Gypsophila paniculata
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 29321 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Clinton1949 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Gypsophila paniculata
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gypsophila paniculata
   
Clinton1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Gypsophila paniculata
   
Clinton1963 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Gypsophila paniculata
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Gypsophila paniculata
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gypsophila paniculata
   
Ulster1967 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Gypsophila paniculata
   
Warren1967 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Gypsophila paniculata
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.