Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Viscaria vulgaris

Family:Caryophyllaceae
Species:Viscaria vulgaris Bernh.
Common Name:sticky catchfly
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyCaryophyllaceae
Genus Viscaria
Species Viscaria vulgaris Bernh. - sticky catchfly

Citation

Citation Viscaria vulgaris Bernh.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lychnis viscaria
   
Albany1947 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Viscaria vulgaris
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 30937 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Lychnis viscaria Lychnis viscaria L.   
Silene viscaria Silene viscaria (L.) Jess.