Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Spiranthes arcisepala

Family:Orchidaceae
Species:Spiranthes arcisepala M.C. Pace
Common Name:Appalachian ladies’ tresses
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Asparagales
FamilyOrchidaceae
Genus Spiranthes
Species Spiranthes arcisepala M.C. Pace - Appalachian ladies’ tresses

Citation

Citation Spiranthes arcisepala M.C. Pace
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Delaware2014 NY1392853
Herbarium Name Used: Spiranthes arcisepala
  11/6/2018 - NY (via online database)
Hamilton2014 NY1392857
Herbarium Name Used: Spiranthes arcisepala
  11/6/2018 - NY (via online database)
Hamilton2010 NY1392909
Herbarium Name Used: Spiranthes arcisepala
  11/6/2018 - NY (via online database)
Hamilton2014 NY3231126
Herbarium Name Used: Spiranthes arcisepala
holotype 11/6/2018 - NY (via online database)
Hamilton2014 NY1392868
Herbarium Name Used: Spiranthes arcisepala
  11/6/2018 - NY (via online database)
Hamilton2015 NY1392897
Herbarium Name Used: Spiranthes arcisepala
  11/6/2018 - NY (via online database)
Hamilton2015 NY1392895
Herbarium Name Used: Spiranthes arcisepala
  11/6/2018 - NY (via online database)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.