Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Spiranthes incurva

Family:Orchidaceae
Species:Spiranthes incurva (Jenn.) M.C. Pace
Common Name:Sphinx ladies’ tresses
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Asparagales
FamilyOrchidaceae
Genus Spiranthes
Species Spiranthes incurva (Jenn.) M.C. Pace - Sphinx ladies’ tresses

Citation

Citation Spiranthes incurva (Jenn.) M.C. Pace
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Fulton2018 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Spiranthes incurva
  11/3/2018 - Anne Johnson
Hamilton2014 NY1392851
Herbarium Name Used: Spiranthes incurva
  11/6/2018 - NY (via online database)
Hamilton2015 NY1392901
Herbarium Name Used: Spiranthes incurva
  11/6/2018 - NY (via online database)
Hamilton2015 NY1392900
Herbarium Name Used: Spiranthes incurva
  11/6/2018 - NY (via online database)
Hamilton2014 NY1392858
Herbarium Name Used: Spiranthes incurva
  11/6/2018 - NY (via online database)
Hamilton2014 NY1392852
Herbarium Name Used: Spiranthes incurva
  11/6/2018 - NY (via online database)
Hamilton2014 NY1392856
Herbarium Name Used: Spiranthes incurva
  11/6/2018 - NY (via online database)
Hamilton2014 NY1392859
Herbarium Name Used: Spiranthes incurva
  11/6/2018 - NY (via online database)
Oswego1894 NY1392954
Herbarium Name Used: Spiranthes incurva
  11/6/2018 - NY (via online database)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.