Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Rosa carolina × R. virginiana = R. ×novae-angliae

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Rosa carolina × R. virginiana = R. ×novae-angliae W.H. Lewis
Common Name:New England rose
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Rosa
Species Rosa carolina × R. virginiana = R. ×novae-angliae W.H. Lewis - New England rose

Citation

Citation Rosa carolina × R. virginiana = R. ×novae-angliae W.H. Lewis
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Onondaga1954 MO
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa carolina × R. virginiana = R. ×novae-angliae
Werier (2017) voucher; W.H. Lewis 2181 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.