Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Papaver orientale

Family:Papaveraceae
Species:Papaver orientale L.
Common Name:Oriental poppy
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ranunculales
FamilyPapaveraceae
Genus Papaver
Species Papaver orientale L. - Oriental poppy

Citation

Citation Papaver orientale L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Orange2016 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Papaver orientale
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 5603 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.