Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Spiranthes ovalis var. erostellata

Family:Orchidaceae
Species:Spiranthes ovalis Lindl. var. erostellata Catling
Common Name:October ladies’ tresses
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Asparagales
FamilyOrchidaceae
Genus Spiranthes
Species Spiranthes ovalis Lindl. var. erostellata Catling - October ladies’ tresses

Citation

Citation Spiranthes ovalis var. erostellata Catling
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
St. Lawrence2017 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Spiranthes ovalis
  11/9/2017 - Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence2017 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Spiranthes ovalis var. erostellata
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 5826 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.