Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Malus floribunda

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Malus floribunda Siebold ex Van Houtte
Common Name:Japanese crab apple
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Malus
Species Malus floribunda Siebold ex Van Houtte - Japanese crab apple

Citation

Citation Malus floribunda Siebold ex Van Houtte
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx2009 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Malus floribunda
Werier (2017) voucher; D. Atha & M. Nee 7987 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Bronx2009 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Malus floribunda
Werier (2017) voucher; M. Nee & D. Atha 56505 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Pyrus pulcherrima Pyrus pulcherrima Asch. & Graebn.