Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Prunus sargentii

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Prunus sargentii Rehder
Common Name:Sargent’s cherry
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Prunus
Species Prunus sargentii Rehder - Sargent’s cherry

Citation

Citation Prunus sargentii Rehder
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx2015 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus sargentii
Werier (2017) voucher; J.A. Schuler & A.S. Aiello 7 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.