Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Sabulina caroliniana

Family:Caryophyllaceae
Species:Sabulina caroliniana (Walter) Small
Common Name:pine barrens sandwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Rare-State, S3 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyCaryophyllaceae
Genus Sabulina
Species Sabulina caroliniana (Walter) Small - pine barrens sandwort

Citation

Citation Sabulina caroliniana (Walter) Small
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Kings1868 BKL – BKL00048278
Herbarium Name Used: Minuartia caroliniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1868 BKL – BKL00048279
Herbarium Name Used: Minuartia caroliniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2000 BKL – BKL00012262
Herbarium Name Used: Minuartia caroliniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1920 BKL – BKL00048275
Herbarium Name Used: Minuartia caroliniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1921 BKL – BKL00048274
Herbarium Name Used: Minuartia caroliniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  BKL – BKL00048280
Herbarium Name Used: Minuartia caroliniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1886 BKL – BKL00048282
Herbarium Name Used: Minuartia caroliniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1956 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Sabulina caroliniana
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Latham 34308 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1892 BKL – BKL00048281
Herbarium Name Used: Minuartia caroliniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  BKL – BKL00048276
Herbarium Name Used: Minuartia caroliniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1986 BKL – BKL00031487
Herbarium Name Used: Minuartia caroliniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1915 BKL – BKL00048273
Herbarium Name Used: Minuartia caroliniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1941 OBPF – Log_num: 11283
Herbarium Name Used: none Minuartia caroliniana
   
Suffolk1975 OBPF – Log_num: 12069
Herbarium Name Used: none Minuartia caroliniana
   
Suffolk1972 OBPF – Log_num: 1750A
Herbarium Name Used: none Minuartia caroliniana
   
Suffolk  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Minuartia caroliniana
   
Suffolk1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Minuartia caroliniana
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Minuartia caroliniana
   
Suffolk1969 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Minuartia caroliniana
   
Suffolk1971 OBPF – Log_num: 10061
Herbarium Name Used: none Minuartia caroliniana
   
Suffolk1986 OBPF – Log_num: 7315
Herbarium Name Used: none Minuartia caroliniana
   
Suffolk1987 OBPF – Log_num: LIL43
Herbarium Name Used: none Minuartia caroliniana
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Arenaria caroliniana Arenaria caroliniana Walter   
Minuartia caroliniana Minuartia caroliniana (Walter) Mattf.