Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Zelkova serrata

Family:Ulmaceae
Species:Zelkova serrata (Thunb.) Makino
Common Name:Japanese zelkova
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyUlmaceae
Genus Zelkova
Species Zelkova serrata (Thunb.) Makino - Japanese zelkova

Citation

Citation Zelkova serrata (Thunb.) Makino
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx2005 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Zelkova serrata
Werier (2017) voucher!; M. Nee 53310 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.