Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Quercus cerris

Family:Fagaceae
Species:Quercus cerris L.
Common Name:European turkey oak
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fagales
FamilyFagaceae
Genus Quercus
Species Quercus cerris L. - European turkey oak

Citation

Citation Quercus cerris L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
New York2013 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Quercus cerris
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Atha & R. Alvarez 14179 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.