Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Persicaria minor

Family:Polygonaceae
Species:Persicaria minor (Huds.) Opiz
Common Name:small water pepper
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyPolygonaceae
Genus Persicaria
Species Persicaria minor (Huds.) Opiz - small water pepper

Citation

Citation Persicaria minor (Huds.) Opiz
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Rensselaer1936 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria minor
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 23998 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Rockland2013 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria minor
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 5155 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Polygonum minus Polygonum minus Huds.   
Polygonum minus var. subcontinuum Polygonum minus Huds. var. subcontinuum (Meisn.) Fernald