Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Lychnis coronaria

Family:Caryophyllaceae
Species:Lychnis coronaria (L.) Desr.
Common Name:rose campion, mullein pink
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyCaryophyllaceae
Genus Lychnis
Species Lychnis coronaria (L.) Desr. - rose campion, mullein pink

Citation

Citation Lychnis coronaria (L.) Desr.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1943 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lychnis coronaria
   
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lychnis coronaria
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lychnis coronaria
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lychnis coronaria
   
Nassau2002 BKL – BKL00021433
Herbarium Name Used: Lychnis coronaria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau2002 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Lychnis coronaria
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.D. Glenn 6772 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lychnis coronaria
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lychnis coronaria
   
Onondaga1949 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lychnis coronaria
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lychnis coronaria
   
Orange1990 BKL – BKL00031408
Herbarium Name Used: Lychnis coronaria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lychnis coronaria
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lychnis coronaria
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lychnis coronaria
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lychnis coronaria
   
Suffolk1969 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lychnis coronaria
   
Suffolk2010 BKL – BKL00098301
Herbarium Name Used: Lychnis coronaria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lychnis coronaria
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Silene coronaria Silene coronaria (L.) Clairv.