Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Hexastylis shuttleworthii var. shuttleworthii

Family:Aristolochiaceae
Species:Hexastylis shuttleworthii (Britten & Baker f.) Small var. shuttleworthii
Common Name:large-flowered heartleaf
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMagnoliids
Order Piperales
FamilyAristolochiaceae
Genus Hexastylis
Species Hexastylis shuttleworthii (Britten & Baker f.) Small var. shuttleworthii - large-flowered heartleaf

Citation

Citation Hexastylis shuttleworthii (Britten & Baker f.) Small var. shuttleworthii
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Suffolk1991 BKL
Herbarium Name Used: Hexastylis shuttleworthii var. shuttleworthii
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.M. Greller s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1992 BKL
Herbarium Name Used: Hexastylis shuttleworthii var. shuttleworthii
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.E. Clemants & A. Greller 4503 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1992 BKL
Herbarium Name Used: Hexastylis shuttleworthii var. shuttleworthii
Werier (2017) voucher!; V. McCauley & A. McCauley s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Asarum shuttleworthii Asarum shuttleworthii Britten & Baker f.