Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Hibiscus laevis

Family:Malvaceae
Species:Hibiscus laevis All.
Common Name:smooth rose mallow
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malvales
FamilyMalvaceae
Genus Hibiscus
Species Hibiscus laevis All. - smooth rose mallow

Citation

Citation Hibiscus laevis All.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1990 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Hibiscus laevis
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. DeCandido s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Hibiscus militaris Hibiscus militaris Cav.