Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Opuntia cespitosa

Family:Cactaceae
Species:Opuntia cespitosa Raf.
Common Name:prickly pear
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, SH (State Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyCactaceae
Genus Opuntia
Species Opuntia cespitosa Raf. - prickly pear

Citation

Citation Opuntia cespitosa Raf.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Orange1922 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Opuntia cespitosa
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.M. Denslow s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.