Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Persicaria robustior

Family:Polygonaceae
Species:Persicaria robustior (Small) Bickn.
Common Name:stout smartweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyPolygonaceae
Genus Persicaria
Species Persicaria robustior (Small) Bickn. - stout smartweed

Citation

Citation Persicaria robustior (Small) Bickn.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1962 BKL – BKL00042382
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria robustior
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum robustius
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum robustius
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum robustius
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum robustius
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum robustius
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum robustius
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum robustius
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum robustius
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum robustius
   
Madison1938 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum robustius
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum robustius
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum robustius
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum robustius
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum robustius
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum robustius
   
Orange2002 BKL – BKL00022904
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria robustior
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2002 BKL – BKL00022713
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria robustior
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2010 BKL – BKL00098154
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria robustior
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2007 BKL – BKL00087112
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria robustior
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum robustius
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum robustius
   
Oswegono date RCFS – accession # 11572
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria robustior
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1970 RCFS – accession # 11573
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria robustior
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1999 RCFS – accession # 12549
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria robustior
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum robustius
   
Putnam1989 BKL – BKL00042385
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria robustior
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum robustius
   
Rockland1935 BKL – BKL00042380
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria robustior
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum robustius
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum robustius
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum robustius
   
St. Lawrence1915 BKL – BKL00070297
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria robustior
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum robustius
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum robustius
   
Suffolk1979 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum robustius
   
Suffolk2012 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria robustior
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 4451 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum robustius
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum robustius
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum robustius
   
Wayne1990 RCFS – accession # 10111
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria robustior
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Westchester2010 BKL – BKL00098080
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria robustior
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum robustius
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum robustius
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Polygonum punctatum var. majus Polygonum punctatum Elliott var. majus (Meisn.) Fassett   
Polygonum robustius Polygonum robustius (Small) Fernald