Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Styphnolobium japonicum

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Styphnolobium japonicum (L.) Schott
Common Name:Japanese pagoda tree
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Styphnolobium
Species Styphnolobium japonicum (L.) Schott - Japanese pagoda tree

Citation

Citation Styphnolobium japonicum (L.) Schott
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
New York2015 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Styphnolobium japonicum
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Atha & R. Alvarez 15014 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Sophora japonica Sophora japonica L.