Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Lychnis chalcedonica

Family:Caryophyllaceae
Species:Lychnis chalcedonica L.
Common Name:Maltese cross
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyCaryophyllaceae
Genus Lychnis
Species Lychnis chalcedonica L. - Maltese cross

Citation

Citation Lychnis chalcedonica L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus1930 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lychnis chalcedonica
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lychnis chalcedonica
   
Essex  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lychnis chalcedonica
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lychnis chalcedonica
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lychnis chalcedonica
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lychnis chalcedonica
   
Onondaga1923 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Lychnis chalcedonica
Werier (2017) voucher!; G.P. VanEseltine & F.L. VanEseltine 2794 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Orange  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lychnis chalcedonica
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lychnis chalcedonica
   
Rockland  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lychnis chalcedonica
   
Saratoga1905 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lychnis chalcedonica
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lychnis chalcedonica
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lychnis chalcedonica
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lychnis chalcedonica
   
Sullivan  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lychnis chalcedonica
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lychnis chalcedonica
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Silene chalcedonica Silene chalcedonica (L.) E.H.L. Krausse