Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Silphium terebinthinaceum var. terebinthinaceum

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Silphium terebinthinaceum Jacq. var. terebinthinaceum
Common Name:prairie dock
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Silphium
Species Silphium terebinthinaceum Jacq. var. terebinthinaceum - prairie dock

Citation

Citation Silphium terebinthinaceum Jacq. var. terebinthinaceum
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Niagara1915 ISC
Herbarium Name Used: Silphium terebinthinaceum var. terebinthinaceum
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Niagara Co.], Niagara Falls, G.H. Frazier s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.