Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Zizania palustris var. interior

Family:Poaceae
Species:Zizania palustris L. var. interior (Fassett) Dore
Common Name:interior wild rice
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, SH (State Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Zizania
Species Zizania palustris L. var. interior (Fassett) Dore - interior wild rice

Citation

Citation Zizania palustris L. var. interior (Fassett) Dore
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Jefferson1921 GH
Herbarium Name Used: Zizania palustris var. interior
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 8644 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Zizania aquatica var. interior Zizania aquatica L. var. interior Fassett