Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Zinnia elegans

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Zinnia elegans Jacq.
Common Name:elegant zinnia
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Zinnia
Species Zinnia elegans Jacq. - elegant zinnia

Citation

Citation Zinnia elegans Jacq.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1984 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Zinnia elegans
Werier (2017) voucher!; J.V. Horne s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins1882 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Zinnia elegans
Werier (2017) voucher!; [no collector] 486a 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Zinnia violacea Zinnia violacea Cav. rejected name