Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Weigela japonica

Family:Caprifoliaceae
Species:Weigela japonica Thunb.
Common Name:Japanese weigela
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Dipsacales
FamilyCaprifoliaceae
Genus Weigela
Species Weigela japonica Thunb. - Japanese weigela

Citation

Citation Weigela japonica Thunb.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1945 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Weigela japonica
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 29695 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Albany1945 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Weigela japonica
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 29695 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Westchester1896 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Weigela japonica
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Westchester Co.], Tarrytown, J.H. Barnhart 1382 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.