Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Viola sagittata var. sagittata × V. sororia

Family:Violaceae
Species:Viola sagittata var. sagittata × V. sororia
Common Name:hybrid violet
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilyViolaceae
Genus Viola
Species Viola sagittata var. sagittata × V. sororia - hybrid violet

Citation

Citation Viola sagittata var. sagittata × V. sororia
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Erie1928 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Viola sagittata var. sagittata × V. sororia
Werier (2017) voucher; C.A. Zenkert s.n., [as] Viola sagittata × V. sororia 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Richmond1910 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Viola sagittata var. sagittata × V. sororia
Werier (2017) voucher; [Richmond Co.], Staten Island, P. Dowell 6555, [as] Viola acutiloba [sic] × V. papilionacea 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.