Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Honckenya peploides ssp. robusta

Family:Caryophyllaceae
Species:Honckenya peploides (L.) Ehrh. ssp. robusta (Fernald) Hultén
Common Name:seabeach sandwort
Habitat:Sandy beaches and maritime areas.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), G5T4 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyCaryophyllaceae
Genus Honckenya
Species Honckenya peploides (L.) Ehrh. ssp. robusta (Fernald) Hultén - seabeach sandwort

Citation

Citation Honckenya peploides (L.) Ehrh. ssp. robusta (Fernald) Hultén
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Honckenya peploides ssp. robusta
   
Kings1865 BKL – BKL00048257
Herbarium Name Used: Honckenya peploides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1882 BKL – BKL00048239
Herbarium Name Used: Honckenya peploides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1961 BKL – BKL00048245
Herbarium Name Used: Honckenya peploides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Honckenya peploides ssp. robusta
   
Nassau1892 BKL – BKL00048250
Herbarium Name Used: Honckenya peploides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1896 BKL – BKL00048255
Herbarium Name Used: Honckenya peploides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Honckenya peploides ssp. robusta
   
Queens1991 BKL – BKL00086175
Herbarium Name Used: Honckenya peploides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1889 BKL – BKL00048254
Herbarium Name Used: Honckenya peploides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1883 BKL – BKL00048251
Herbarium Name Used: Honckenya peploides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1908 BKL – BKL00048258
Herbarium Name Used: Honckenya peploides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1883 BKL – BKL00048253
Herbarium Name Used: Honckenya peploides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1913 BKL – BKL00048256
Herbarium Name Used: Honckenya peploides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1976 BKL – BKL00048247
Herbarium Name Used: Honckenya peploides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00048244
Herbarium Name Used: Honckenya peploides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1982 BKL – BKL00048259
Herbarium Name Used: Honckenya peploides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 BKL – BKL00048242
Herbarium Name Used: Honckenya peploides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Honckenya peploides ssp. robusta
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & O.F. Curtis Jr. 6139 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1939 BKL – BKL00048238
Herbarium Name Used: Honckenya peploides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1920 BKL – BKL00048241
Herbarium Name Used: Honckenya peploides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1929 BKL – BKL00048248
Herbarium Name Used: Honckenya peploides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1973 OBPF – Log_num: 3010
Herbarium Name Used: none Honckenya peploides ssp. robusta
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Honckenya peploides ssp. robusta
   
Suffolk1871 BKL – BKL00048249
Herbarium Name Used: Honckenya peploides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  BKL – BKL00048252
Herbarium Name Used: Honckenya peploides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2006 BKL – BKL00080467
Herbarium Name Used: Honckenya peploides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 BKL – BKL00048243
Herbarium Name Used: Honckenya peploides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 BKL – BKL00048246
Herbarium Name Used: Honckenya peploides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1930 BKL – BKL00048237
Herbarium Name Used: Honckenya peploides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 BKL – BKL00048240
Herbarium Name Used: Honckenya peploides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Arenaria peploides var. robusta Arenaria peploides L. var. robusta Fernald   
Honckenya peploides var. robusta Honckenya peploides (L.) Ehrh. var. robusta (Fernald) House