Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Viola sagittata var. ovata × V. sororia

Family:Violaceae
Species:Viola sagittata var. ovata × V. sororia
Common Name:hybrid violet
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilyViolaceae
Genus Viola
Species Viola sagittata var. ovata × V. sororia - hybrid violet

Citation

Citation Viola sagittata var. ovata × V. sororia
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1915 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Viola sagittata var. ovata × V. sororia
Werier (2017) voucher; H.D. House 5945, [as] Viola fimbriatula × V. sororia 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Albany1949 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Viola sagittata var. ovata × V. sororia
Werier (2017) voucher; H.D. House 29795, [as] Viola fimbriatula × V. sororia 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Oneida1905 GH
Herbarium Name Used: Viola sagittata var. ovata × V. sororia
Werier (2017) voucher; H.D. House 1214, [as] Viola fimbriatula × V. sororia 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.