Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Viola pectinata

Family:Violaceae
Species:Viola pectinata E.P. Bicknell
Common Name:pectinate violet
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, SH (State Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilyViolaceae
Genus Viola
Species Viola pectinata E.P. Bicknell - pectinate violet

Citation

Citation Viola pectinata E.P. Bicknell
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Viola brittoniana var. pectinata
   
Nassau1903 GH
Herbarium Name Used: Viola pectinata
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Nassau Co.], Woodmere, E.P. Bicknell s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Viola brittoniana var. pectinata
   
Richmond1909 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Viola pectinata
Werier (2017) voucher!; Midland Beach, P. Dowell 6012 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Richmond1910 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Viola pectinata
Werier (2017) voucher!; Midland Beach, P. Dowell 6162 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Viola brittoniana var. pectinata Viola brittoniana Pollard var. pectinata (E.P. Bicknell) Alexander