Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Viola palmata × V. sororia

Family:Violaceae
Species:Viola palmata × V. sororia
Common Name:hybrid violet
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilyViolaceae
Genus Viola
Species Viola palmata × V. sororia - hybrid violet

Citation

Citation Viola palmata × V. sororia
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau1910 GH
Herbarium Name Used: Viola palmata × V. sororia
Werier (2017) voucher; [Nassau Co.], Hempstead, J.R. Churchill s.n., [as] Viola papilionacea × V. triloba 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Queens[19]19 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Viola palmata × V. sororia
Werier (2017) voucher; [Queens Co.], Kew Gardens, W.C. Ferguson s.n., [as] Viola sororia × V. triloba 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Richmond1899 GH
Herbarium Name Used: Viola palmata × V. sororia
Werier (2017) voucher; [Richmond Co.], New Springville, W.T. Davis s.n., [as] Viola papilionacea × V. triloba 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.