Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Viola palmata × V. sagittata var. ovata

Family:Violaceae
Species:Viola palmata × V. sagittata var. ovata
Common Name:hybrid violet
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilyViolaceae
Genus Viola
Species Viola palmata × V. sagittata var. ovata - hybrid violet

Citation

Citation Viola palmata × V. sagittata var. ovata
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Richmond1908 SIM
Herbarium Name Used: Viola palmata × V. sagittata var. ovata
Werier (2017) voucher; [Richmond Co.], Staten Island, P. Dowell 5309a, [as] Viola fimbriatula × V. triloba 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Richmond1903 SIM
Herbarium Name Used: Viola palmata × V. sagittata var. ovata
Werier (2017) voucher; [Richmond Co.], Staten Island, P. Dowell 2036, [as] Viola fimbriatula × V. triloba 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.