Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Silene italica ssp. nemoralis

Family:Caryophyllaceae
Species:Silene italica (L.) Pers. ssp. nemoralis (Waldst. & Kit.) Nyman
Common Name:Italian catchfly
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyCaryophyllaceae
Genus Silene
Species Silene italica (L.) Pers. ssp. nemoralis (Waldst. & Kit.) Nyman - Italian catchfly

Citation

Citation Silene italica (L.) Pers. ssp. nemoralis (Waldst. & Kit.) Nyman
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene italica ssp. nemoralis
   
Washington1929 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Silene italica ssp. nemoralis
Werier (2017) voucher!; F. Dobbin 561 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Silene nemoralis Silene nemoralis Waldst. & Kit.