Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Viola hirsutula × V. sororia

Family:Violaceae
Species:Viola hirsutula × V. sororia
Common Name:hybrid violet
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilyViolaceae
Genus Viola
Species Viola hirsutula × V. sororia - hybrid violet

Citation

Citation Viola hirsutula × V. sororia
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Richmond1909 SIM
Herbarium Name Used: Viola hirsutula × V. sororia
Werier (2017) voucher; [Richmond Co.], Staten Island, Egbertville, P. Dowell 5679 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Richmond1909 SIM
Herbarium Name Used: Viola hirsutula × V. sororia
Werier (2017) voucher; [Richmond Co.], Staten Island, W of Egbertville, P. Dowell 5682 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Richmond1909 SIM
Herbarium Name Used: Viola hirsutula × V. sororia
Werier (2017) voucher; [Richmond Co.], Staten Island, W of Egbertville, P. Dowell 5682 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.