Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Lychnis flos-cuculi ssp. flos-cuculi

Family:Caryophyllaceae
Species:Lychnis flos-cuculi L. ssp. flos-cuculi
Common Name:ragged robin
Habitat:Roadsides, wet-mesic to mesic successional fields, pastures, and stream banks. Appears to prefer slightly wetter than mesic soils. Does particularly well along mowed sides of our major freeways and is perhaps increasing in distribution in NY.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, FACU (NWI), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyCaryophyllaceae
Genus Lychnis
Species Lychnis flos-cuculi L. ssp. flos-cuculi - ragged robin

Citation

Citation Lychnis flos-cuculi L. ssp. flos-cuculi
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lychnis flos-cuculi
   
Bronx1898 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Lychnis flos-cuculi
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lychnis flos-cuculi
   
Chenango1996 OBPF – Log_num: 2500
Herbarium Name Used: none Lychnis flos-cuculi
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lychnis flos-cuculi
   
Fulton2007 NYS – 147
Herbarium Name Used: Lychnis floscuculi
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton2007 FMCC – 147
Herbarium Name Used: Lychnis floscuculi
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lychnis flos-cuculi
   
Greene1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lychnis flos-cuculi
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lychnis flos-cuculi
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lychnis flos-cuculi
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lychnis flos-cuculi
   
Montgomery2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Lychnis flos-cuculi
Town of Minden  
Nassau1970 OBPF – Log_num: 7221
Herbarium Name Used: none Lychnis flos-cuculi
   
Nassau1975 OBPF – Log_num: 9146
Herbarium Name Used: none Lychnis flos-cuculi
   
Oneida1947 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lychnis flos-cuculi
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lychnis flos-cuculi
   
Oneida1947 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Lychnis flos-cuculi ssp. flos-cuculi
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.T. Clausen 7060 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Orange2007 BKL – BKL00086094
Herbarium Name Used: Lychnis flos-cuculi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2008 BKL – BKL00089851
Herbarium Name Used: Lychnis flos-cuculi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lychnis flos-cuculi
   
Orange1924 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Lychnis flos-cuculi
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lychnis flos-cuculi
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lychnis flos-cuculi
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lychnis flos-cuculi
   
Otsego1949 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lychnis flos-cuculi
   
Rensselaer1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lychnis flos-cuculi
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lychnis flos-cuculi
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lychnis flos-cuculi
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lychnis flos-cuculi
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lychnis flos-cuculi
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lychnis flos-cuculi
   
St. Lawrence1940 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lychnis flos-cuculi
   
St. Lawrence1976 STLA
Herbarium Name Used: none Lychnis flos-cuculi
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1982 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lychnis flos-cuculi
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lychnis flos-cuculi
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lychnis flos-cuculi
   
Ulster1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lychnis flos-cuculi
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lychnis flos-cuculi
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lychnis flos-cuculi
   
Westchester2001 BKL – BKL00019210
Herbarium Name Used: Lychnis flos-cuculi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Silene flos-cuculi Silene flos-cuculi (L.) Clairv.